Sunday, 31 December 2017

thank you 2017

In 2017 I...

...made lovely new friends

...went to Fuerteventura, Spain

...and London, UK

...started my high school

...went to Estonia

...went sailing with my family

...was alone on a plane for the first time

...went to France

...saw the Eiffel Tower

...went to an amusement park


...met a ton of new people

...learned to speak English

...kind of

...went camping with my class

...bought way too much food

...and even more too much makeup (thank you Jeffree Star for bringing your brand to Finland...)

...went to Helsinki a few times

...started (kind of) liking coffee

...and spending way too much money on café lattes too

...stayed up all night walking around the city (oh those smart ideas)

...spend more time with my friends

...went to Lapland


Thank you 2017 for all the lovely people I met and all the amazing new places I saw,

 let's make 2018 even better!

Goodbye 2017

Welcome 2018

Thursday, 13 October 2016

Pancakes and concerts

(I just re-read this post and honestly I have absolutely no idea what I thought while writing it, haha! So don't mind that it's a little confusing xd)


I'm writing this post at 9AM, so there will probably be a huge amount of typos. :D

Anyway, in school we had to choose a place where we wanted to work for this week (that didn't made any sense, don't mind me...) and I'm working in a cafe that makes delicious pancakes. It's okay even though pretty much all we do is clean and do the dishes. At least we get to eat a pancake every day, haha! I actually gotta leave pretty soon since we have to be there at 11AM.
Sadly I don't have any pictures of the cafe (because obviously we're not allowed to use our phones) but maybe I could do a little pancake post (as if nobody knows how to make pancakes xd).

I also planned to take some nice autumn photos with lots of candles and everything but I realized that I don't have any place for candles in my room and I couldn't find my favourite candles :(

Oh and also I'm going to see Bring Me The Horizon in Helsinki in five weeks and I'm so excited! I've never seen them live and it's actually going to be my first time in a little "heavier" concert and to be honest I'm kinda scared since I've never been to a concert that has moshpits and stuff like that :D. Also me and my friend have never had floor tickets before but I think the show is gonna be amazing! 
Sadly the concert is in November so it's going to be pretty freaking cold and we have to wait a few hours outside to get a good places.

I think I don't have anything else to say and I gotta leave soon so I'm ending this post with a few photos from my instagram.

See ya!


PicMonkey CollagePicMonkey Collage

Wednesday, 30 March 2016

March playlist


So, it's almost April and it's actually stated to look like a spring here but sadly it's still quite cold. I just want a real spring to come soon so I can use my skirts and dresses and stuff like that, haha!

Anyways, today I decided to do a list of my favourite songs at the moment, because I just absolutely love music and especially bands and I have quite many songs I have listen to this month. Actually my friend did excactly the same kinda post in a while ago but I hope it's okay that I do this too xd

Sooo, let's start!

We Don't Have To Dance - Andy Black

Okay, this came out last week, but I just absolutely love this song! I'm a big fan (okay, I have been their fan like one and a half months but...) of Black Veil Brides and Andy Biersack is the lead singer of the band, so obviously I really like his voice. Anyways in May Andy is going to relase his own solo album and We Don't Have To Dance is the first single on the album. This is awesome pop-punk song and I just can't wait for the whole album to come out!♥

November - Sleeping With Sirens

I also really like SWS, and right now I'm really into their kinds slower songs like this one! Oh and as far as I know SWS is going to relase a new acoustic album next week and I can't wait!

Stay Away From My Friends - Pierce The Veil

Pierce The Veil is another really awesome post-hardcore band and I love all of their songs, but this a bit slower one is my favourite. PTV has also a new album coming out in May and I'm sooo excited about it too!

My House - Pvris

I have to admit that I have heard like three songs from Pvris but i liked those and My House is definitely my favourite. I don't know so much about the band but I'm pretty sure this is like their the most popular song so far...

Sleepwalking - Bring Me The Horizon

Okay so Sleepwalking is a little bit older song from Bring Me The Horizon, which is also one of my favourite bands. The song is a bit "heavier" than the others on this list and it counts lot's of "screaming parts" and stuff like that. I really like metalcore or whatever BMTH's music genre used to be so I think this song is amazing!

Nobody's Hero - Black Veil Brides

As I said before, I'm a big fan of BVB and it was really hard to pic only one song for this list. I ended up to pick Nobody's Hero, just because I've listen to it a bit more than their other songs this week, haha! Anyways, this song is really amazing and I love it so much!♥
(btw, for example Lost It All, Fallen Angels, Faithless and Goodbye Agony are so so so amazing songs and you should check them out as well!)

Therapy - All Time Low

I'm pretty sure that Therapy is almost every ATL fan's favourite but it's just really awesome and beautiful song. I like so many All Time Low's songs but this is just incredible!

Happy Song - Bring Me The Horizon

Oops, sorry I just couldn't choose between Happy Song and Sleepwalking so I had to put both of them on the list. Anyways, I quess Happy Song was the first song I ever heard from BMTH and I think it's really awesome! 

Outer Space / Carry On - 5 Seconds Of Summer

This song is basically two songs in one and I really love both of them! 5sos is absolutely one of my favourite bands and I'm actually seeing the in Estonia next summer (yes, they are going to Finland and I had tickets to there but I had to sell them... It's a long story, haha!). Anyways I love so many 5sos songs but at the moment I somehow like these slower songs more.

I'm sure I forgot few songs, but these songs were pretty much my favourites from March. Hope you'd also like some of them!

xxx Ronja